Emu
Oil & Product Key Ingredients,
Congratulations!
Just as Emu Oil
has been used by humans for thousands of years to soothe burns, help
relieve skin conditions
(such as: eczema, dermatitis and
psoriasis),
as well as reduce inflammation caused Emu Oil's natural anti-histamine properties relieve itching from various skin conditions, flea bites and allergies, while moisturizing dry and flaky skin. Due to its richness in Vitamin E and A, Emu Oil promotes faster healing. It's anti-bacteriostatic properties keep wounds cleaner, minimizing the chance of infection and has been shown to reduce proud flesh and scarring while promoting hair growth. Its ability to deeply penetrate makes Emu Oil very effective in reducing inflammation and stiffness caused by arthritis, sore or strained muscles and tendons and hip dysplasia; thus, decreasing pain and increasing mobility. What is Emu Oil? Emu Oil NATURALLY contains:
Linoleic Acid: which relieves muscle aches and joint
pain; NATURAL PROPERTIES OF EMU OIL:
Anti-Bacterial: does not
promote bacterial growth. In its pure state, emu oil grows no
bacterial organisms; therefore, pure-refined emu oil has virtually
no odor and a long shelf life. In Summary: A wonderful consequence of Emu Oil's ability to penetrate the skin so readily is that we can attach other molecules such as Glucosamine Sulfate, Chondroitin and MSM to Emu Oil to help relieve pain from Arthritis, Rheumatoid Arthritis, Fibromyalgia, Diabetic Neuropathy, Bursitis, Tendonitis, Back, Neck, Hip, Shoulder Pain, Burns, Sunburn, to name a few. These otherwise impenetrable agents will be carried into the affected areas of injury and inflammation along with the Emu Oil. The reason this is so exciting is the effects of the Emu Oil, in combination with these other agents it two-fold: firstly, there are many studies which show that effect is much stronger than any of them used alone; secondly, the product is delivered exactly to the site where it is needed and does not get dispersed systemically to any degree. Consequently, there is no degradation of the product as it passes through the digestive processes of the stomach and intestines, and the risk of side effects is lessened. Emu Oil Products provide long-lasting relief from severe dryness and serious skin problems. Is Emu Oil FDA approved? The FDA has not yet evaluated Emu Oil and it is currently classified as a cosmetic. However, Emu Oil is listed as both an active ingredient and an active substance by the Australian Therapeutic Goods Registry. Do Doctors use Emu Oil? Yes. Some do in areas of dermatology, pain management, radiation therapy, as well as chiropractic, rheumatology and massage therapy as a pain cream and muscle and joint pain relief product. Why Emu Oil? There are two primary characteristics of topical application of EmuMED Oil which make it useful. First, pure Emu Oil is a naturally powerful "transdermal carrier" which simply means that it has an unusual property to penetrate the skin with great efficiency. Secondly, it has its own potent anti-inflammatory activity, as well as being anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. How these two qualities actually work is not completely understood; however, there appears to be a strong association of these activities with the fatty acid makeup of the oil. There are certain kinds of essential anti-inflammatory fatty acids, which happen to be major components of Emu Oil, as well as found in certain seeds, plants and fish ("omega 3 fatty acids"). Another major component of the Emu Oil is Oleic acid, another type of fatty acid that is associated with the ability to penetrate skin. SPOIL YOUR PETS HEALTHY . . . they'll love you for it!
The Food and Drug Administration
has not evaluated these statements. |
|
||||||||||||